157, Esparto Way, DA4 9LN
157 Esparto Way is a 60 m² flat in South Darenth. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £245,000 1.1% -2.3% Aug 2016 £228,500 4.5% 2.5% Jul 2010 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Esparto Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,037 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £245,000 £4,083 £242,195 £4,037 Aug 2016 £228,500 £3,808 £248,173 £4,136 Jul 2010 £175,000 £2,917 £226,738 £3,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 157 Esparto Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Esparto Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.