22, Orchard Close, EX23 9ES
22 Orchard Close is a 79 m² detached home in Stratton. It sold for £365,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Orchard Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £365,000 £4,620 £371,018 £4,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratton are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,220 per square metre (£278 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Orchard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.