Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £190,000 Leasehold 5.7% 1.9%
Nov 2017 £138,000 Freehold 29.3% 25.8%
Jun 2017 £124,000 Leasehold 7.4% 5.3%
Jul 2000 £37,000 Freehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 210a, Lancaster Road.

Floorplan 210a
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £190,000 £1,792 £184,606 £1,742
Nov 2017 £138,000 £1,302 £157,611 £1,487
Jun 2017 £124,000 £1,170 £142,390 £1,343
Jul 2000 £37,000 £349 £107,007 £1,010

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 210a Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 210a Lancaster Road.

Photos for 210a Lancaster Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.