122, Tyneham Road, SW11 5XR
122 Tyneham Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £865,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £865,000 5.3% 2.7% Oct 2002 £292,000 9.1% 7.3% Jul 1997 £185,000 95.9% 92.5% Jun 1996 £89,995 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £15,727 per square metre (£1,461 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,555 per square metre (£1,445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £865,000 £15,727 £855,531 £15,555 Oct 2002 £292,000 £5,309 £936,402 £17,025 Jul 1997 £185,000 £3,364 £1,138,625 £20,702 Jun 1996 £89,995 £1,636 £737,314 £13,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £855,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £7,290 and £10,290 per square metre (£677 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: