25, Preston Close, LE67 9TX
25 Preston Close is a 61 m² detached home in Markfield. It sold for £318,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £318,000 6.1% 3.5% Mar 2002 £89,000 5.3% 3.8% Oct 1997 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Preston Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,213 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,215 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £318,000 £5,213 £318,142 £5,215 Mar 2002 £89,000 £1,459 £262,806 £4,308 Oct 1997 £71,000 £1,164 £312,733 £5,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markfield are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,540 per square metre (£258 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Preston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Preston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.