73, Durrington Road, BH7 6PY
73 Durrington Road is a 139 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £672,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £672,000 7.3% 4.8% Sep 1996 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Durrington Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,834 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £672,000 £4,835 £642,764 £4,624 Sep 1996 £100,000 £719 £607,474 £4,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £642,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,470 per square metre (£283 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Durrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 73 Durrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.