22, John Street, SY1 2RZ
22 John Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £225,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £225,000 7.6% 3.2% May 2019 £162,000 90.4% 86.5% Apr 2018 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, John Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £225,000 £4,167 £234,542 £4,343 May 2019 £162,000 £3,000 £228,787 £4,237 Apr 2018 £80,000 £1,481 £107,838 £1,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 22 John Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.