Fox Clease, CA4 0QS
Fox Clease is a 206 m² detached home in Cotehill. It sold for £255,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £255,000 2.7% 0.3% Jan 1998 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fox Clease.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,237 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,267 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £255,000 £1,238 £260,964 £1,267 Jan 1998 £128,000 £621 £518,243 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cotehill are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,760 per square metre (£183 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 742 square metres (7,987 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fox Clease . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for Fox Clease .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.