82, Albert Street, DH2 3LR
82 Albert Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £35,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £35,000 * -1.7% -4.4% Sep 2012 £42,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £522 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £578 per square metre (£54 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £35,000 £522 £38,740 £578 Sep 2012 £42,000 £627 £64,999 £970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £38,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU59633
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 82 Albert Street, Grange Villa, Chester Le Street
- Owner
-
NORTH EAST PROPERTY PEOPLE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9314277)
Proprietor address: 82 Albert Street, Grange Villa, Chester Le Street DH2 3LR, 5 Calderdale Avenue, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE6 4HN, Brown Holliday & Clements, 50 Howard Street, North Shields NE30 1PD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2014.