6, Ferrers Road, DN2 4BX
6 Ferrers Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £162,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £162,500 5.3% 1.7% Jun 2016 £112,000 3.5% 1.3% Aug 2006 £80,000 8.2% 6.4% Mar 1997 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Ferrers Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,889 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £162,500 £1,890 £180,291 £2,096 Jun 2016 £112,000 £1,302 £178,208 £2,072 Aug 2006 £80,000 £930 £119,559 £1,390 Mar 1997 £38,000 £442 £179,628 £2,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,200 per square metre (£134 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Ferrers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 6 Ferrers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: