48, Meadow View, S42 5UL
48 Meadow View is a 45 m² terraced home in North Wingfield. It sold for £110,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £110,000 4.7% 1.3% Oct 2015 £76,500 2.9% 0.7% Oct 2002 £53,000 15.9% 14.3% Jun 1999 £32,500 2.5% 0.5% Jul 1997 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Meadow View.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £110,000 £2,444 £117,255 £2,606 Oct 2015 £76,500 £1,700 £118,024 £2,623 Oct 2002 £53,000 £1,178 £154,047 £3,423 Jun 1999 £32,500 £722 £132,012 £2,934 Jul 1997 £31,000 £689 £148,981 £3,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Wingfield are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,780 per square metre (£163 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Meadow View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Meadow View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.