5, Machin Place, TF4 2TH
5 Machin Place is a 54 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £175,000 4.7% 0.0% Aug 2019 £145,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Machin Place.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £175,000 £3,241 £194,121 £3,595 Aug 2019 £145,500 £2,694 £198,859 £3,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Machin Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Machin Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.