Hiddlestone, NE20 0AD
Hiddlestone is a 174 m² property in Jameson Manor. It sold for £568,750 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£568,750 on Sep 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £568,750 £3,269 £574,520 £3,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Jameson Manor are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,800 per square metre (£278 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £661,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 3,570 square metres (38,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.