2, Poplar Grove, DN12 2JG
2 Poplar Grove is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Conisbrough. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £150,000 7.3% 4.4% Mar 2013 £71,750 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £150,000 £2,027 £179,219 £2,422 Mar 2013 £71,750 £970 £121,534 £1,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Conisbrough are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,340 per square metre (£143 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Poplar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Poplar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.