45, Kent Road, RG30 2EJ
45 Kent Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £275,000 * 4.0% 1.4% May 2002 £118,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Kent Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,376 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £275,000 £4,104 £293,224 £4,376 May 2002 £118,000 £1,761 £302,712 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK166677
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 45 Kent Road, Reading
- Owner
-
OMNIA SPV LLP
(Company reference number: OC441137)
Proprietor address: Omnia Housing Ltd, Argyle House, Joel Street, Northwood HA6 1NW
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Kent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 231039
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Kent Road Reading
- Description:
- Proposed 3.0m single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 230749
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Kent Road Reading
- Description:
- Erection of a single-storey rear and side extension
- Summary:
- 13 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E