Beech Cottage, Old Hackney Lane, DE4 2QL
Beech Cottage Old Hackney Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £200,000 * 13.8% 7.2% Sep 2020 £136,500 1.6% -0.4% May 2003 £103,500 20.9% 19.1% Apr 2000 £57,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Cottage, Old Hackney Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £200,000 £2,941 £210,344 £3,093 Sep 2020 £136,500 £2,007 £157,406 £2,315 May 2003 £103,500 £1,522 £230,937 £3,396 Apr 2000 £57,500 £846 £211,498 £3,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY548161
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Beech Cottage, Old Hackney Lane, Hackney, Matlock
- Owner
-
AVW PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11667412)
Proprietor address: Charter Buildings 9a, Ashton Lane, Sale, M33 6WT
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Cottage Old Hackney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech Cottage Old Hackney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D