83, Common Road, KT10 0HU
83 Common Road is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £960,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £960,000 6.7% 3.8% Jan 2012 £450,000 23.4% 20.9% Mar 1999 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,575 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,800 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £960,000 £6,575 £992,798 £6,800 Jan 2012 £450,000 £3,082 £686,510 £4,702 Mar 1999 £30,000 £205 £136,684 £936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £992,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £877,000 and £1,167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 2012/0079
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, single storey side/rear extension and rear dormer window
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 2011/7662
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 83 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, front and rear dormer windows and new pitched roof to front bay window
- Summary:
- 21 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.