Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £385,000 4.4% 1.6%
Nov 2010 £220,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,335 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £385,000 £4,375 £381,492 £4,335
Nov 2010 £220,000 £2,500 £319,291 £3,628

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,170 per square metre (£302 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.