Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £595,000 13.3% 8.0%
Feb 2020 £372,000 2.4% 0.4%
Oct 2009 £290,000 na na
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,652 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £595,000 £4,577 £604,795 £4,652
Feb 2020 £372,000 £2,862 £478,681 £3,682
Oct 2009 £290,000 £2,231 £539,516 £4,150

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Stacey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Stacey Road.

Photos for 14 Stacey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.