118, Fleet Street, PL2 2BT
118 Fleet Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £151,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £151,000 * 3.5% 0.3% Aug 2015 £113,750 1.1% -1.2% Sep 2006 £103,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Fleet Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,396 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £151,000 £2,397 £162,463 £2,579 Aug 2015 £113,750 £1,806 £173,440 £2,753 Sep 2006 £103,500 £1,643 £172,701 £2,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN540142
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 118 Fleet Street, Plymouth
- Owner
-
GILLETTSTONE HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14804750)
Proprietor address: Cornerstone House, New Road, Wilnecote, Tamworth B77 5DH
Price paid on title: £151,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Fleet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Fleet Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale