117, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NX
117 St Benedicts Close is a 56 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £400,000 1.7% -2.2% Jul 2018 £370,000 5.6% 3.4% Apr 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,142 per square metre (£664 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,960 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £400,000 £7,143 £389,752 £6,960 Jul 2018 £370,000 £6,607 £398,261 £7,112 Apr 2003 £160,000 £2,857 £394,345 £7,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.