36, Mill Gate, DN5 0DF
36 Mill Gate is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Bentley. It sold for £95,700 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £95,700 2.9% -0.8% Mar 2017 £80,000 0.6% -1.3% May 2010 £77,000 -3.8% -6.3% Oct 2005 £91,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Mill Gate.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,407 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £95,700 £1,407 £103,892 £1,528 Mar 2017 £80,000 £1,176 £110,335 £1,623 May 2010 £77,000 £1,132 £125,538 £1,846 Oct 2005 £91,950 £1,352 £127,752 £1,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Mill Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Mill Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: