52, Wren Crescent, DN33 3RB
52 Wren Crescent is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Scartho Top. It sold for £144,995 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £144,995 * na na Apr 2023 £142,800 * 10.8% 5.6% Nov 2019 £100,001 1.7% -0.3% Jun 2002 £73,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £144,995 £2,101 £147,554 £2,138 Apr 2023 £142,800 £2,070 £145,321 £2,106 Nov 2019 £100,001 £1,449 £126,155 £1,828 Jun 2002 £73,995 £1,072 £188,320 £2,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scartho Top are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,340 per square metre (£177 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS302671
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Wren Crescent, Scartho Top, Grimsby
- Owner
-
REALTY HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 13234779)
Proprietor address: 9 Lea Drive, Grimsby, DN32 9FB, 52 Wren Crescent, Scartho Top, Grimsby, DN33 3RB
Price paid on title: £144,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Wren Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.