16, Middlebrook Drive, BD8 0EU
16 Middlebrook Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £155,000 7.3% 2.6% Jun 2019 £115,000 -2.1% -3.7% Dec 2014 £126,500 -0.3% -2.7% Apr 2005 £129,950 31.7% 29.7% Nov 2001 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Middlebrook Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,563 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £155,000 £2,672 £206,629 £3,563 Jun 2019 £115,000 £1,983 £185,266 £3,194 Dec 2014 £126,500 £2,181 £203,302 £3,505 Apr 2005 £129,950 £2,241 £265,852 £4,584 Nov 2001 £49,950 £861 £215,353 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,460 per square metre (£136 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Middlebrook Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 16 Middlebrook Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.