Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£360,000 * Sep 2023 5.2% 1.6% £373,568
£245,000 Feb 2016 na na £333,705

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,285 per sqm (£398 per sqft) in Sep 2023. For context, homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,880 per square metre (£353 and £453 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chelmsford CM1-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £319,000 and £410,000 (84 m² × typical £/sqm in Chelmsford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
EX384906
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
96 Avon Road, Chelmsford
Owner
BRIDGE RENTALS LIMITED (Company reference number: 11242984)
Proprietor address: Rolphs Farmhouse, Boars Tye Road, Silver End, Witham CM8 3PN
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Sep 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Avon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 96 Avon Road.

Photos for 96 Avon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.