15, High Street, BA14 6EL
15 High Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Holt. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £315,000 0.9% -6.6% Sep 2021 £310,000 3.8% 1.7% Sep 2009 £198,500 5.1% 2.9% Sep 2002 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, High Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,113 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £315,000 £5,164 £311,902 £5,113 Sep 2021 £310,000 £5,082 £338,263 £5,545 Sep 2009 £198,500 £3,254 £364,739 £5,979 Sep 2002 £139,950 £2,294 £336,248 £5,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holt are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,040 per square metre (£270 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 PL/2023/07479
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 15 High Street, Steeple Ashton, Trowbridge, Wilts
- Description:
- Proposed replacement of all external windows and doors
- Planning ref:
- November 2002 W/02/01566/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 High Street, Steeple Ashton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Removal of internal partitioning wall between kitchen and hall
- Summary:
- 14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.