2, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
2 Sheppard Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £155,000 30.9% 21.7% Mar 2022 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £155,000 £2,214 £180,786 £2,583 Mar 2022 £103,000 £1,471 £122,780 £1,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Sheppard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Sheppard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.