25, Gardiner Close, IP33 2UB
25 Gardiner Close is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £286,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£286,000 on Oct 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Gardiner Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £286,000 £2,531 £291,891 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Gardiner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 25 Gardiner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 DC/24/0003/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Gardiner Close Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder planning application - first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 06 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.