Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Oct 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Rise.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,311 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £160,000 £1,311 £178,559 £1,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleside are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,540 per square metre (£141 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Rise.

Photos for 2 The Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.