5, Allenby Close, LN3 4RJ
5 Allenby Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £200,000 * 4.2% 0.3% Sep 2017 £158,000 2.3% 0.6% Dec 2011 £138,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Allenby Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £200,000 £2,020 £214,249 £2,164 Sep 2017 £158,000 £1,596 £217,213 £2,194 Dec 2011 £138,950 £1,404 £204,333 £2,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL331131
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Allenby Close, Lincoln and parking space
- Owner
-
LINCS INVESTMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12511063)
Proprietor address: 17 Millisoms Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 1EL
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Allenby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Allenby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: