2a, Priory Close, BA15 1QZ
2a Priory Close is a 106 m² detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £490,000 3.0% 0.3% Jul 2005 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Priory Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,622 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £490,000 £4,623 £476,238 £4,493 Jul 2005 £285,000 £2,689 £509,656 £4,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Priory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Priory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.