44, Maesycoed, SA18 2JB
44 Maesycoed is a 109 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £237,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £237,500 19.8% 11.6% Apr 2021 £160,000 4.8% 2.8% Dec 2000 £61,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Maesycoed.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £237,500 £2,179 £260,135 £2,387 Apr 2021 £160,000 £1,468 £199,382 £1,829 Dec 2000 £61,300 £562 £239,049 £2,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Maesycoed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 44 Maesycoed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.