23, Aldergrove Road, CF39 0LP
23 Aldergrove Road is a 136 m² terraced home in Porth. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £160,000 2.8% 0.0% Dec 2009 £109,000 6.8% 4.6% Jul 2001 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Aldergrove Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £160,000 £1,176 £182,850 £1,344 Dec 2009 £109,000 £801 £217,016 £1,596 Jul 2001 £62,500 £460 £249,092 £1,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Aldergrove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 23 Aldergrove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.