57, Bath Road, WS1 3BT
57 Bath Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Aug 2023
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £140,000 £1,538 £150,763 £1,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,780 per square metre (£148 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.