49, Freston, PE4 7EN
49 Freston is a 88 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Aug 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £170,000 £1,932 £178,717 £2,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB75031
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Freston, Paston, Peterborough
- Owner
-
PETERBOROUGH CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays, Peterborough PE2 8TY
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Sep 2023
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Peterborough City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental