2, Brookside, CA23 3DU
2 Brookside is a 94 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £107,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £107,000 * 6.1% 3.6% Jun 1999 £25,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £107,000 £1,138 £115,519 £1,229 Jun 1999 £25,000 £266 £92,716 £986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU146509
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Brookside, Cleator
- Owner
-
TPCC002 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09837469)
Proprietor address: Suite 207, Devonshire House, Manor Way, Borehamwood WD6 1QQ
Price paid on title: £107,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 2 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.