5, St James Close, CF82 7QT
5 St James Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Ystrad Mynach. It sold for £192,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £192,500 Freehold 6.3% 2.7% Jan 2016 £120,000 Freehold -20.2% -18.4% Nov 2015 £125,000 * Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £192,500 £2,188 £215,282 £2,446 Jan 2016 £120,000 £1,364 £201,041 £2,285 Nov 2015 £125,000 £1,420 £211,373 £2,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ystrad Mynach are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,690 per square metre (£170 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.