34, Hill Terrace, DL12 0SL
34 Hill Terrace is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Middleton In Teesdale. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £105,000 -0.7% -3.3% Sep 2005 £120,000 13.3% 11.6% Nov 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hill Terrace.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £105,000 £1,522 £103,247 £1,496 Sep 2005 £120,000 £1,739 £182,371 £2,643 Nov 1997 £45,000 £652 £182,204 £2,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton In Teesdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,930 per square metre (£152 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Hill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.