26, Fore Street, EX9 7HB
26 Fore Street is a 150 m² detached home in East Budleigh. It sold for £800,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £800,000 4.1% 1.4% Aug 2006 £397,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Fore Street.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,333 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,234 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £800,000 £5,333 £785,116 £5,234 Aug 2006 £397,500 £2,650 £659,023 £4,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Budleigh are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,940 per square metre (£315 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,190 square metres (12,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Fore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.