25, Rookery Close, S26 5RT
25 Rookery Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Kiveton Park. It sold for £178,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £178,000 Freehold 10.3% 3.8% Oct 2020 £136,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Rookery Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,438 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £178,000 £2,438 £191,633 £2,625 Oct 2020 £136,000 £1,863 £175,119 £2,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kiveton Park are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,500 per square metre (£170 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Rookery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Rookery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: