156, Cyfarthfa Street, CF24 3HH
156 Cyfarthfa Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £215,000 3.0% -1.1% Dec 2018 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, Cyfarthfa Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £215,000 £2,905 £224,453 £3,033 Dec 2018 £187,500 £2,534 £240,635 £3,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,560 per square metre (£240 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 Cyfarthfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 156 Cyfarthfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.