555, Colne Road, BB10 2LG
555 Colne Road is a 132 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £32,000 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
£32,000 on Nov 1999
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £242 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £793 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £32,000 £242 £104,699 £793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 555 Colne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 555 Colne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: