Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £176,500 3.1% 0.4%
Feb 2013 £127,500 25.9% 22.5%
Jan 2012 £100,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £176,500 £2,418 £200,641 £2,749
Feb 2013 £127,500 £1,747 £240,745 £3,298
Jan 2012 £100,000 £1,370 £188,452 £2,582

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Heol Maerdy. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Heol Maerdy.

Photos for 30 Heol Maerdy
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: