45, Ansell Way, OX7 6LU
45 Ansell Way is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Milton Under Wychwood. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £250,000 0.7% -3.0% Feb 2018 £240,000 4.7% 2.3% Mar 2016 £220,000 3.7% 1.4% Mar 2005 £148,000 11.9% 10.2% Mar 2002 £105,000 13.1% 11.8% May 1999 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £250,000 £2,273 £266,351 £2,421 Feb 2018 £240,000 £2,182 £303,248 £2,757 Mar 2016 £220,000 £2,000 £288,287 £2,621 Mar 2005 £148,000 £1,345 £276,456 £2,513 Mar 2002 £105,000 £955 £278,869 £2,535 May 1999 £74,500 £677 £287,511 £2,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton Under Wychwood are now selling for between £4,240 and £6,120 per square metre (£393 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Ansell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 45 Ansell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.