8, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
8 Knowle Avenue is a 133 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £388,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£388,000 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £388,000 £2,917 £412,612 £3,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- MS319462
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Knowle Avenue, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 1991
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 8 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.