6, Park Road, ST9 0EB
6 Park Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Werrington. It sold for £217,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £217,000 3.6% 0.9% Feb 2012 £143,000 -2.2% -5.0% Aug 2007 £158,000 29.5% 26.9% May 2006 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £217,000 £2,523 £242,625 £2,821 Feb 2012 £143,000 £1,663 £258,570 £3,007 Aug 2007 £158,000 £1,837 £257,529 £2,995 May 2006 £115,000 £1,337 £207,468 £2,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: