Property data
Sale history
£295,000 on Sep 2023
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,154 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £295,000 £4,155 £308,009 £4,338

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,340 per square metre (£386 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.