70, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
70 Rothes Road is a 129 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £840,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £840,000 3.7% 0.8% Feb 2014 £590,000 13.8% 11.5% Sep 2011 £435,070 0.0% -2.9% Dec 2007 £435,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,511 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,993 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £840,000 £6,512 £902,148 £6,993 Feb 2014 £590,000 £4,574 £920,352 £7,135 Sep 2011 £435,070 £3,373 £718,005 £5,566 Dec 2007 £435,000 £3,372 £798,392 £6,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £902,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £840,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D