17, Chapel Road, NP7 7DN
17 Chapel Road is a 85 m² detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £440,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £440,000 5.0% 1.3% Oct 2016 £314,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,145 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £440,000 £5,176 £437,299 £5,145 Oct 2016 £314,000 £3,694 £452,463 £5,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 17 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: