33, Brynhyfryd, CF44 6LG
33 Brynhyfryd is a 86 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £158,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £158,500 44.5% 36.8% Jun 2020 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £158,500 £1,843 £186,062 £2,164 Jun 2020 £48,000 £558 £75,091 £873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,900 per square metre (£99 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Brynhyfryd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Brynhyfryd.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.